Round 1 King of the River

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZJmiTctzFYA&feature=youtube_gdata_player

Well what a weekend, King of the River & Round 1 of the Australian tour is done and dusted and been Run and Won. Congrats to all riders who attended the massive 2 day event making t a huge success.
Sydney SeaDoos James Masterton taking top honors with local SeaDoo Sport & Liesure Rider Clint Mihala battling it out for 2nd position in front of Gavin Hughes on his RXT
The Weather conditions were fantastic on Sunday with the Adrenalin charged Racing being Clean Fast and Safe at the Burswood on Swan Water Sports facility.
The Stand-up Duke of the River was taken out by multiple Australian Ski Champion Jake Barker with Joel Barry  hot on his heels within 10 boat lengths for 90% of the race and Xman on board his Superjet 1100 in 3rd position.
The AJSBA would like to thank the Host club Jet Sport West whose members put in a tireless effort over the 2 day event in this absolute world class location.
A Huge Thanks to the competitiors that made the long journey across to the west,
Yamaha Jetpower Boatshop for the continual fantastic signature event support and keeping their doors open late into the night for competitors craft, loading , unloading and assistance.
We hope everyone enjoyed the event
and we know theres alot of West Coast Rider committment to travel east for Round 2 in Sydney St Georges Sailing Club March 22nd 23rd
results below
.
King of the River
 1st James Masterton
2nd Clint Mihala
3rd Gavin Hughes
4th Richie Boyce
5th Andy Littleford
6th Adrian  Veerapathiran
7th Brad Spence
8th Jesse Hay
.
Duke of the River
1st Jake Barker
2nd Joel Barry
3rd James Xuereb
4th MIchael Stevens
5th Kylie Ellmers
6th Zac Dowding
7th thomas Liesk
8th Grant Busby
9th Gareth Backrack
10th Gary Watson
11th Marty Brausch
12th Jye Schaap
13th Jamie Lee Spence
14th Kane Williams
.
Australian Supercourse Enduro
1st  768 Gavin Hughes
2nd  760 Clint Mihala
3rd  728  Richie Boyce
4th 704  Brad Spence
5th 700  Adrian Veerapathiran
.
Pro-Am GP Ski
1st    233  Joel Barry
2nd   214  Jake Barker
3rd   197 James Xuereb
4th   149  Kylie Ellmers
5th   147 MIchael Stevens
6th   130 Kyron Baker
7th    126 Marty Brausch
8th    126 Zac Dowding
9th    117  Grant Busby
10th  116 Kane Williams
11th    80 Jye Schaap
12th   79  Mike Mcmillan
13th    78 Gary Watson
14th   72  Jamie Lee Spence
15th    68 Gareth Backrack
.
Pro-Am Open Runabout
1st   240 James Masterton
2nd 207  Jesse Hay
3rd  182 Clint Mihala
4th  171 Richie Boyce
5th  169  Gavin Hughes
6th   147 Adrian Veerapathiran
.
Pro-Am Lites Ski
1st   233 Zac Dowding
2nd  219  Thomas Leisk
3rd   183  Grant Busby
4th   170  Kyron Baker
5th   157  Jamie Lee Spence
6th   154 Gary Watson
7th   132 Chris  Cox
.
2 Stroke N/A 4 Stroke Runabout
1st   240  Andy Littleford
2nd  207 Chris  Evans
3rd  165 Chris Horrocks
4th   159 John  Welch
5th   151 TJ Gale

6th   138 Brad Spence

Comments are closed.